BUDDHA WOOD OIL

buddha-wood-essential-oil

Australian Buddha Wood  Oil

Differentiate your product range, aroma and profile with AUSTRALIAN BUDDHA WOOD OIL

This unique oil has rich delicate sweet woody aroma with a hint of vanilla.

Applications include: Perfume, Fragrance, Creams, Massage Oils, Skin Care, Mens Grooming, Aromatherapy, Topical Therapeutic Formulations.

INGREDIENTS

Product Name: BUDDHA WOOD  OIL
Botanical Name: Eremohilla Mitchelli
Common Name: Australian Buddha Wood Oil
CAS: N/A
INCI: N/A
Description: Oil from Eremophilla Mitchell heartwood

CONCENTRATED PHENOLIC RICH PHYTONUTRIENTS

This unique essential oil has a new chemistry giving it a similar structure to Agarwood and Vetiver.

Over 200 phenols have been identified in Eremophilla Mitchelli. The main phenols in Buddha Wood Essential Oil are

  • EREMOPHILONE
  • 2-HYDROXY-EREMOPHILONE
  • 2-HYDROXY-2-DIHYDROXY-EREMOPHILONE

BOTANY & HISTORY

Eremophilla Mitchelli is a desert loving tree found throughout the arid regions of tropical and sub tropical Australia. It is found in native scrub ranging from Norther Queensland to Northern NSW. Eremophilla Mitchell grows to between 2.5-6 meters has glossy dwarf green broom like leaves and white or mauve bell shaped fragrant flowers.

The tree has a distinctive woody aromatic scent from the oil trapped inside the wood and has been harvested for centuries for its aromatic essential oil and therapeutic properties.

Commercial processing of the essential oil and timber began in the late 1800’s when the essential oil and timber were exported to China for incense and perfumery. Trade was interrupted during the First World War. Processing of the timber has remained a cottage industry until now. Botanical Innovations began developing its proprietary extraction technology in 2014 and has now begun commercial production of this unique oil.

SPECIFICATIONS

Colour                                                              Deep Red Brown
Liquid                                                               Semi Viscous Thick Oil
Odour                                                               Aromatic, Woody, Sweet
y-selinene                                                      0.18
b-selinene                                                      1.24
a-selinene                                                      0.13
neo intermediol                                            1.08
eremophilone                                               23.18
hydroxyl dihydro eremophilone              14.45
hydroxyle eremophilone                            38.33
trans-9-oxo eremohilane                          0.19

buddha-wood-specification

Test: Method to analyse essential oils ARL-TM101-3 Southern Cross Plant Science Analytical Research Laboratory March 2015. Test results will vary as this is a natural product. Batch test results will be provided at the time of purchase.

PACKAGING

500ml, 1 litre, 10 litre, 20 litre, 50 litre, 100 litre, 200 litre drums. For orders over 1 tonne contact us to discuss your requirements.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life 2 years in original packaging.

MADE FROM SUSTAINABLE WILD HARVEST TIMBER

Botanical Innovations has a joint venture with farmers in Northern NSW to sustainably wild harvest Eremophilla Mitchelli subject to permits and licences from the Australian government.

Botanical Innovations is committed to sustainable harvesting. Botanical Innovations ensures during harvesting there is no ecological damage to other species the area maintains its biodiversity, climate and water cycles.

Download a Data Sheet

Buddha Wood Oil Data Sheet

Contact Us