BUDDHA WOOD ESSENTIAL OIL

Botanical Name: Eremophila Mitchelli
Common Names: Australian Desert Rosewood Essential Oil, Australian Sandalwood Oil
Description: Eremophila Mitchelli heartwood Essential Oil

Buddha Wood Essential Oil is the Australian essential oil derived from the Eremophilla Mitchell tree which has similar properties and chemistry to Agarwood & Sandalwood Oils with is own distinct deep aroma.

Until now the two most prized essential oils derived from wood in the world have been Agarwood and Sandalwood.

This unique essential oil has a unique chemistry giving it a similar structure to Agarwood and Vetiver. The main constituents of Australian Desert Rosewood Essential Oil are Eremophilone, 2-Hydroxy-Eremophilone and 2-Hydroxy-2-Dihydroxy-Eremophilone.

DIFFERENTIATE YOUR PRODUCTS WITH A NEW AROMA PROFILE AUSTRALIAN DESERT ROSEWOOD ESSENTIAL OIL RICH UNIQUELY ANCIENT AUSTRALIAN AROMA.

BOTANY AND HISTORY

Eremophilla Mitchelli is a desert loving tree found throughout the arid regions of tropical and sub tropical Australia primarily found in native scrub ranging from Northern Queensland to Northern NSW. Eremophilla Mitchelli grows to between 2.5-6 metres has glossy dard green broomlike leaves and white or mauve bell shaped fragrant flowers. The tree has a distinctive woody aromatic scent from the oil trapped inside the wood and has been harvested for centuries for a wide variety of uses with commercial processing dating back to last century when the essential oil and timber were exported to China for incense and perfumery. Trade was interrupted during the First World War processing of the timber remained a cottage industry until Botanical Innovations began developing commercial production technology in 2014.

MADE FROM SUSTAINABLE WILD HARVESTED TIMBER

Botanical Innovations has a joint venture partnership with farmers in Northern NSW to sustainably wild harvest Eremophilla Mitchellii subject to permits and licences from the Australian Government. Botanical Innovations is committed to sustainable harvesting. Eremophilla Mitchellii is sustainably harvested. Botanical Innovations ensures during harvesting there is no ecological damage to other species, the area maintains its biodiversity, climate and water cycles.The amount of wood taken is managed to ensure no disruption to the natural production and the natural ecosystem is in balance maintaining its biodiversity climate and water cycles.

Botanical Innovations commercial production of Buddha Wood or Australian Desert Rosewood Essential Oil creates a third sustainably harvested wild timber essential oil for the cosmetic and nutraceutical market.

Differentiate your products with a new aroma profile. Australian Buddha Wood Essential Oil is a rich delicate sweet, woody aroma with a hint of vanilla.

Applications include perfume, fragrance, massage oil, skin care, aromatherapy & topical therapeutic applications.

Topical Nutraceutical, Cosmeceutical and Health and Wellness Applications.